How To Audit Your Website For PDPA Compliance

New Digital - Hacking

To check and audit your website for PDPA compliance, consider the following steps:

  • Familiarise yourself with the PDPA: Review the provisions and requirements of the Personal Data Protection Act in Malaysia to understand the obligations and standards you need to meet.
  • Assess data handling practices: Evaluate how your website collects, stores, processes, and discloses personal data. Identify areas where personal data is collected, including forms, user accounts, analytics tools, and third-party services.
  • Review consent mechanisms: Examine your consent mechanisms to ensure they are clear, explicit, and obtained before collecting or processing personal data. Verify that you have mechanisms in place to manage and track user consent.
  • Evaluate privacy notices: Assess the clarity, accessibility, and comprehensiveness of your privacy notices. Ensure they contain the necessary information required by the PDPA, such as the purposes of data collection, data retention periods, and disclosure practices.
  • Check data security measures: Review your website’s security measures to protect personal data from unauthorized access, loss, or misuse. This includes assessing encryption practices, access controls, and data storage security.
  • Assess user rights: Verify that your website provides mechanisms for users to exercise their rights, such as accessing, correcting, or deleting their personal data. Ensure these processes are clearly communicated and easily accessible.
  • Evaluate third-party integrations: If your website relies on third-party services or plugins that handle personal data, review their compliance with the PDPA. Assess their data protection practices, privacy policies, and any data transfer mechanisms if applicable.
  • Documentation and record-keeping: Ensure you maintain proper documentation of your compliance efforts, including consent records, privacy policies, and any other relevant documentation.
  • Regular audits and updates: Conduct periodic audits to ensure ongoing compliance with the PDPA. Regularly review and update your website’s design, policies, and practices to reflect any changes in the law or your organization’s data handling practices.

If you require professional assistance with conducting a compliance audit for your website, you can also consult with legal or talk with us on data privacy as we have a team and solution partners  that specialise in Cyber Security Operation & Web Application Audit and PDPA and have expertise in conducting such sophisticated audits with several governments, enterprises. 

Experts we are having with us are having below certificates

+ Offensive Security Certified Professional (OSCP)

+ Offensive Security Web Expert  (OSWE)

+ AWS Security

+ Blockchain Security

+ Internal Audit ISO 27001

We can provide tailored guidance and support based on your specific requirements and circumstances for enterprises. 

Contact us now at enquiry@newdigital.my to book a FREE CONSULTATION.

Recent News